Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Achillea filipendulina ‘Gold Plate’

Scientific name: Achillea filipendulina ‘Gold Plate’

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Golden plate yarrow”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Not fussy, will not tolerate winter wet clay

Moisture: Well drained, drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 5′ W 2-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Feathery green leaves

Flower: Large flat heads of small, deep golden-yellow flowers on erect leafy stems

Maintenance: Low, deadhead for a second bloom, divide every 3-5 years

Landscape use: Wildlife garden,

Propagate: By cuttings and division

Pests & Disease: Can get root rot & powdery mildew if too wet, rust

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: A. f. ‘Clothe of Gold’ ,  A. f. ‘Parker’s Variety’ , A. ‘Coronation Gold’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s