Attracts Hummingbirds! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Perennial

Lobelia tupa

Scientific name: Lobelia tupa

Family: CAMPANULACEAE

Common names: “Devil’s tobacco”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 8-9

Light: Full sun best

Exposure: Exposed, takes seaside and strong winds

Soil: Fertile

Moisture: Well drained – drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 5-12′ W 3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Tall woody upright stems bearing narrow, hairy, grey-green leaves

Flower: terminal racemes of tubular, bright red flowers in late summer and autumn

Maintenance: Low, cut down to first leaf after bloom, mulch

Landscape use: Flower borders, wall-side, coastal cottage

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Slugs

*Deer resistant? ♥Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: All parts poisonous, native to Chile

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s