Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Salvia forskaohlei

Scientific name: Salvia forskaohlei

Synonym: Salvia forsskaolii

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Balkan sage” “Forskahl’s sage”

Plant Type: Perennial, Semi-evergreen in Victoria

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average

Moisture: Well drained average, doesn’t handle drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 18″ W 3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Big aromatic ovate leaves

Flower: long spikes of violet flowers with white tubes, opening in summer and early autumn

Maintenance: Low, can deadhead for a second flush

Landscape use: Flower beds, mixed borders, cottage, container

Propagate: By seeds, basal cuttings

Pests & Disease: Rust & insects may attack during a hot summer

*Deer resistant?

Comments: Native to the Balkans, attracts bees

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s