Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Perennial

Iris Pacific Coast Hybrids

Scientific name: Iris Pacific Coast Hybrids

Family: IRIDACEAE

Common names: “Pacific Coast Iris”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial, beardless iris

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Moderately fertile

Moisture: Well drained, tolerates winter wet and summer drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6-16″ W clump forming

Leaf and Stem shape: Slender sword-like greyish-green foliage

Flower: white – yellow – purple with veins blooms April – May

Maintenance: Requires dividing every 3 or so years, plant with exposed rhizomes 6 weeks after flower, transplant only when in active growth in spring before flower or fall, fertilize with low N early spring if you want

Landscape use: Flower beds, mixed borders,

Propagate: By rhizome division

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious

*Deer resistant

Comments: Excellent plant choice for any garden, specially hybridized for this climate

Cultivars: Many hybrids to choose from, variable

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s