Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial · Weeds & Invasive Plants

Lamiastrum galeobdolon

Scientific name: Lamiastrum galeobdolon

Synonym: Galeobdolon luteum , Lamium galeobdolon , Lamium luteum

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Yellow archangel” “Yellow deadnettle” “Weasel’s snout”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial, groundcover

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Part shade – full shade, fewer flowers in deeper shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Any – average soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 24″ W spreading groundcover

Leaf and Stem shape: Toothed leaves in pairs on square stems

Flower: Yellow lipped and hooded flowers borne in whorls in the leaf axils, early summer

Maintenance: High, gets into lawns, overwhelms smaller plants

Landscape use: Meadow, forest groundcover, wildlife garden, container

Propagate: By division, spreads by stolons

Pests & Disease: Trouble free

Comments: Native to Europe, invasive spreader here, do not plant this you’ll never stop digging it out

Cultivar: L. maculatum : “Spotted deadnettle” less aggressive, white to red-purple flowers 8″H 3’W

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s