Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Shrub

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

Scientific name: Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

Family: RHAMNACEAE

Common names: “Ceanothus” “California lilac”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Shelter from cold winds, but tolerates seaside

Soil: Fertile – average, fixes nitrogen, doesn’t like clay

Moisture: Well drained – dry, summer drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 8-20′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Dark green leaves on green stems

Flower: Very floriferous, blue to blue-grey, fragrant honey scented flowers 

Pruning: Prune after flowering in early summer, early spring for harder renovation pruning, young shrubs can be cut down to 1′ but older shrubs may not survive

Maintenance: Low – medium

Landscape use: Hedge, seaside, espalier, xeriscapes

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Can be affected by oak root fungus in warmer climates

Comments: Attracts bees, small leafed ceanothus are more deer resistant

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: C. t. ‘Mystery Blue’ , C. ‘Skylark’ & C. t. var. repens

C. t. ‘Victoria’ – the hardiest

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s