Beneficial Insects! · Drought Resistance · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Philadelphus lewisii

Scientific name: Philadelphus lewisii

Family: HYDRANGEACEAE

Common names: “Mock orange”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any, tolerates clay

Moisture: Well drained – dry, drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 9′-15′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching form with oval, dark green leaves

Flower: Fragrant, 4-petaled, semi-double clusters of white flowers in late spring

Pruning: Annually cut down 1/3 of older stems right to ground or thinning to maintain natural arching form, no heading back cuts, can be coppiced if unkempt

Maintenance: Medium

Landscape use: Hedging, foundation planting, low screen

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious

♥Attracts butterflies

Comments: Native to North America, named after Meriwether Lewis of Lewis & Clark expedition, “only nice when in bloom…”

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s