Shrub

Daphniphyllum macropodum

Scientific name: Daphniphyllum macropodum

Family: DAPHNIPHYLLACEAE

Common names: “Redneck rhodo” – no generally accepted common name

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-11

Light: Part shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold drying wind

Soil: Humus rich, sandy slightly acidic

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 20′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Large leathery broad glossy leaves

Flower: Insignificant and small 

Pruning: Takes a hard pruning, prune to shape

Maintenance: Medium, benefits from insulating mulch in winter

Landscape use: Tree underplanting, hedge, foundation planting

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None, leaf scortch may occur in full sun

Comments: Dioecious = need both male and female plants to produce fruit, native to Japan, Korea and China where it can grow up to 45′ tall

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s