Groundcover · Perennial

Geranium x magnificum

Scientific name: Geranium magnificum

Synonym:

Family: GERANIACEAE

Common names: “Cranesbill” “Hardy geranium”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Best in moderately fertile

Moisture: Well drained, moist – dry

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 18″ W 24″ , clump forming

Leaf and Stem shape: Lobed, hairy green leaves

Flower: Dark-veined, rich violet flowers, in early summer; very prolific sterile flowers

Maintenance: Low, shear back  after bloom, can mow, no easy way to stake these, can divide anytime that’s not too hot and dry

Landscape use: Good with ephemerals, containers, mixed bed, groundcover,

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: None

Considered deer resistant but not anymore it seems

Comments: ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s