Libertia grandiflora

Scientific name: Libertia grandiflora

Synonym: Libertia chilensis

Family: IRIDACEAE

Common names: “New Zealand satin flower”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 8

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile, with less clay

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 30″leaves 36″ flowers W 24-30″ , clump forming

Leaf and Stem shape: Large clump of erect, linear leaves

Flower: Clusters of white flowers borne on stiff stems in late spring and early summer, followed by conspicuous seed capsules

Maintenance: Low – Zero, benefits from a dry winter mulch, never cut it down! can cut out seed heads but they’re nice, can pull out older faded leaves

Landscape use: Good for front gardens, containers, focal point, gravel garden, prairie planting

Propagate: By seed and division, doesn’t go to seed in Victoria

Pests & Disease: None

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner, needs the warm sun

Advertisement

One thought on “Libertia grandiflora

  1. Looking to buy some Libertia Grandiflora for my garden but haven’t had any luck. Does anyone know where I might find it?

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s