Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Delphinium elatum

Scientific name: Delphinium elatum 

Family: RANUNCULACEAE

Common names: “Larkspur”

Plant Type: Herbacious perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 2-7

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered from wind

Soil: Rich fertile soil

Moisture: Good even moisture but must be well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3-4′ W 1-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Palmately lobed basal leaves

Flower: Tall columns of semi-double flowers

Maintenance: High, benefits from quick release soluble fertilizer, high in phosphorus, cut after bloom for a second flush, can cut out 1/2 of new stems to channel energy, don’t divide unless absolutely necessary, must have perfect conditions, never cover the crown with mulch! doesn’t require mulch, and don’t cut hard into the crown, needs to be staked

Landscape use: Must have in cottage gardens, classic English border plant, wallside

Propagate: By basal cuttings

Pests & Disease: Botritus, fungal and bacterial leaf spots, snails & slugs

Comments: All parts toxic, not for beginners, very difficult to grow, very fussy plant “Spectacular”

Delphinium society : http://www.delphinium-society.co.uk/

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: D. e. ‘Sungleam’ , D. e. ‘Lord Butler’ & D. e. ‘Sweethearts’ (New Millennium Series)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s