Attracts Hummingbirds! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Fragrant Flowers · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Campanula persicifolia

Scientific name: Campanula persicifolia

Synonym: Campanula amabilis , Campanula subpyrenaica

Family: CAMPANULACEAE

Common names: “Peachleaf bellflower” “Fairy bellflower” “Willow bell”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial with evergreen basal growth

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average, alkaline – neutral

Moisture: Moist well drained, prefers good moisture but tolerant of drier conditions

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 18-36″ W 12″ , clump forming

Leaf and Stem shape: Rosette of narrow evergreen basal leaves

Flower: Loose spires of outward-facing, 5 lobed cup-shaped, lilac-blue flowers appear in early and mid-summer

Maintenance: Low, may need staking

Landscape use: Cut flower beds, shrub underplanting, cottage gardens

Propagate: By seed, division and basal cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Considered deer resistant ♥Attracts hummingbirds + butterflies

Comments: Some can be very invasive but this species doesn’t send runners, always choose a non-spreading species for these

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s