Attracts Hummingbirds! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Fragrant Flowers · Vine

Lonicera periclymenum ‘Graham Thomas’

Scientific name: Lonicera periclymenum ‘Graham Thomas’

Synonym: Lonicera ‘Graham Thomas’

Family: CAPRIFOLIACAEAE

Common names: “Common honeysuckle” “Honeysuckle ‘Graham Thomas'”

Plant Type: Deciduous vine

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – part shade, best with shade for roots and sun for leaves

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Richly organic, handles average soils

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 20′ W 10′, vigorous fast growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Twining climber with oval, dark green leaves whitish beneath

Flower:  Terminal clusters of fragrant white flowers which soon turn to buff-yellow followed by red berries, long flowering season

Pruning: Prune after flowering, can be cut back hard or even coppiced though it will struggle, prune to shape

Maintenance: Medium, requires constant pruning, can be trained, requires good support

Landscape use: Wallside borders, coastal cottage, wildlife garden, trellis and arbors

Propagate: By cuttings and layering

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant?  ♥Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: ~AGM winner

Cultivars:~AGM winner: L. p. ‘Serotina’ – red-purple flowers

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s