Shrub

Rosa glauca

Scientific name: Rosa glauca

Synonym: Rosa rubrifolia, Rosa ferruginea

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Red-leaved rose”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 2-8

Light: Full sun – very light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich soil

Moisture: Medium water but well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6-8′ W 5-7′, vigorous arching multi-stemmed

Leaf and Stem shape: Sparsely prickly, reddish stems bearing contrasting greyish purple leaves

Flower: Single, pale-centred, deep rose-pink usually scentless flowers in summer followed by almost spherical red hips

Pruning: Minimal, for size only, no heading back cuts, will not bloom if improperly pruned

Maintenance: Medium, benefits from having old leaves removed from around base and being mulched

Landscape use: Mixed borders, hedgerows, wildlife garden

Propagate: By cuttings and budding

Pests & Disease: Gall, aphids, leaf hopper, rust, powdery mildew, scale, blackspot

Comments: Species rose, ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s