Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Shrub

Phlomis fruticosa

Scientific name: Phlomis fruticosa

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Jerusalem sage” “Jupiter’s distaff” “yellow clary”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – poor

Moisture: Well drained – dry, drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 2-5′ W 2-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Erect shoots bearing sage-like, grey-green ovate leaves

Flower: Hooded, deep yellow flowers in whorls in the upper leaf axils from early summes, and interesting seed heads

Pruning: Minimal, won’t flower if pruned in the fall, alternate stem pruning

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Mediterranean, coastal cottage, informal, flower borders

Propagate: By seed, cuttings and division

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner, native to the Mediterranean

Cultivars: P. chrysophylla – “Goldleaf Jerusalem sage” – gold leaves

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s