Edible · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial · Weeds & Invasive Plants

Fallopia japonica

Scientific name: Fallopia japonica Previously Polygonum cuspidatum

Family: POLYGONACEAE

Common names: “Japanese knotweed

Perennial invasive weed

Root system: Deep rhizomes down to 10′

Conditions:

Soil: Any moderately fertile

Moisture: Happy with good moisture and good drainage

Light: Semi-shade – Full sun

Location: Riverbeds, beside ponds and lakes, roadsides

Zone: 5

Aesthetic:

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching, hollow zigzaging stems to 8′ tall, with large simple alternating leaves

Flower: Showy panicles of female greenish white flowers in late summer

Landscape use: On BC invasive list

Pests & Disease: None

Comments: Do not plant!  Sometimes herbicide is the only option for this one and even with strong chemicals it may survive, edible young shoots

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s