Deer Resistant Plants! · Sub-Shrub

Parahebe perfoliata

Scientific name: Parahebe perfoliata

Synonym: Derwentia perfoliata , Veronica perfoliata , Hebe perfoliata

Family: PLANTAGINACEAE

Common names: “Digger’s speedwell”

Plant Type: Evergreen sub-shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-10

Light: Full sun best – part shade, less flowers in shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Light, sandy – average – poor soils

Moisture: Well drained – dry, tolerant of drier conditions

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 2-3′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Broadly ovate, leathery, bright blue-green leaves with no petiole

Flower: Axillary racemes of clear blue flowers, in late summer

Maintenance: Low, cut back in early January and mulch over the crown, shear back after flowering or just remove the oldest stems to base

Landscape use: Banks and slopes, wallside flower borders, coastal cottage, container plant, rock or gravel garden

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Can be killed to the ground in a cold winter, will return, can be a little weedy and appear in unexpected places

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s