Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Geum ‘Fireball’

Scientific name: Geum ‘Fireball’

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Avens”

Plant Type: Semi-evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-7

Light: Full sun – part shade, prefers some protection from hot afternoon sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Rich soil but will tolerate less

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H & W 18″-23″

Leaf and Stem shape: Compact, clump-forming with lobed basal leaves

Flower: Several semi-double golden yellow tinged with scarlet orange flowers in late spring, sterile repeat blooming cultivar

Maintenance: Low, lightly cut back after flowering to the nearest bud for a second flush

Landscape use: Flower beds, cottage gardens, informal planting

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer and rabbit resistant

Comments: Very robust, bright and loud plant in the spring, strong colour

Cultivars: G. ‘Lady Stratheden’ & G. ‘Mrs J Bradshaw’ ~AGM winners

Geum coccineum ‘Eos’ – golden chartreuse foliage with bright orange flowers but less hardy

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s