Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Perennial

Geranium x cantabrigiense

Scientific name: Geranium cantabrigiense

Family: GERANIACEAE

Common names: “Cranesbill”

Plant Type: Perennial groundcover, usually evergreen in Victoria

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – light shade, more shade = less flowers

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: average – rich humusy mix

Moisture: Even moisture best,tolerant of some drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6-8″ W 18″

Leaf and Stem shape: Spreading mat of aromatic, rounded, lobed leaves

Flower: Pink – purple – white, sterile flowers, long lasting from late spring – early summer

Maintenance: Low, shear low when it looks bad, can use a lawn mower but better to hide cuts

Landscape use: Flower beds, groundcover, shrub underplanting, rock garden, wildlife garden

Propagate: By division and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer resistant? used to be but not anymore?

Comments: Good easy care traditional garden plant

Cultivars: G. c. ‘Biokovo’ – pink tagged white flowers

G. c. ‘Cambridge’ – pinkish-mauve

G. c. ‘Westray’ – dark pink

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s