Attracts Hummingbirds! · Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Heuchera sanguinea

Scientific name: Heuchera sanguinea

Family: SAXIFRAGACEAE

Common names: “Coral bells” “alum root”

Plant Type: Semi-evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Part shade , will handle full sun with good irrigation but leaves burn

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Organically rich

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 12″ H & W , clump forming

Leaf and Stem shape: attractive, rounded, shallowly palmately lobed leaves, green to deep crimson red with a metallic sheen

Flower: Racemes or panicles of small, tubular flowers, red – white

Maintenance: Low, can cut off flowers if grown just for foliage, pull out dead leaves, can be cut right to ground if too elongated

Landscape use: Groundcover, edging, banks and slopes, shrub underplanting, cottage, informal

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: Root rot in wet sites

♥Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: Some cultivars are very week and “are more inclined to be crap”

Cultivars: H. s. ‘Ruby Bells’ – beautiful strong cv.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s