Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial · Weeds & Invasive Plants

Ranunculus repens

Scientific name: Ranunculus repens

Family: RANUNCULACEAE

Common names: “Creeping buttercup”

Perennial invasive weed, semi-evergreen

Root system: Fibrous

Conditions:

Soil: Acidic soil

Moisture: Poorly drained – wet – moist, doesn’t grow in dry well drained areas

Light: Full sun

Location: Lawns. garden beds

Aesthetic:

Leaf and Stem shape: 3 leaflets, often with white spots

Flower: Shiny yellow with 5 waxy petals

Propagates: By seed and stolons

Comments: Good indicator plant, indicates wet sites with poor drainage, longer stolons indicate nitrogen deficient soil, leaves toxic to grazing animals unless cured in hay, plants deplete potassium in soil, 1 plant can spread 40² ft. and the seeds can survive up to 80 years, seriously persistent!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s