Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Kolkwitzia amabilis

Scientific name: Kolkwitzia amabilis

Family: CAPRIFOLIACEAE

Common names: “Beauty bush”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – semi shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Average

Moisture: Average

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 8-12′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching branches bearing ovate leaves, older branches have peeling bark

Flower: Abundant clusters of small, bell-shaped pink flowers, each with a yellow throat, from late spring, followed by rusty red fluffy fruit

Pruning: Prune out 1/5-1/3 of older stems right to the ground on established shrubs after bloom

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Cottage and informal gardens

Propagate: By cuttings, layering and suckers

Pests & Disease: None

Comments: Not a fussy plant, easy care

Cultivars: K. a. ‘Pink Cloud’ ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s