Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Shrub

Cistus x hybridus

Scientific name: Cistus hybridus

Synonym: Cistus corbariensis

Family: CISTACEAE

Common names: “Rock rose”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold, exposed to heat, handles sea spray

Soil: Avarage – poor, do not fertilize

Moisture: Well drained, very drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 2-3′ W 4-5′

Leaf and Stem shape: Small sticky green leaves

Flower: White flowers from pretty red buds, with a golden central boss of anthers, borne profusely in summer

Pruning: Little, do not cut into old wood, might or might not come back, must be controlled for size early

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Banks & slopes, flower borders, seaside, Mediterranean, rock garden

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None

*Deer resistant & fire resistant

Comments: Super tough plant, nice treat in the garden but don’t base a planting around it

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s