Drought Resistance · Fragrant Flowers · Tree

Laburnum anagyroides

Scientific name: Laburnum anagyroides

Family: PAPILIONACEAE , FABACEAE before

Common names: “Golden chain tree” “Laburnum”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6-8

Light: Full sun best – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any, tolerates poorer conditions due to nitrogen fixing symbiosis

Moisture: Moist well drained – drought, not soggy soil!

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 25′ H & W, 6-12″ trunk diameter

Leaf and Stem shape: Trifoliate cloverlike leaves

Flower: 4-12″ long racemes of fragrant pea-like flowers in May

Pruning: Prune to shape, can take a hard cut, full coppice

Maintenance: High, it sets seed in all the garden beds and grows vigorously requiring regular pruning

Landscape use: Large hedging, arbor, not for small city lots

Propagate: By seed, cuttings and suckers

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy looking

Comments: When the Laburnum blooms, the last frost has passed, fixes nitrogen with bacterial root nodules

Commonly used to make: Turned objects, musical instruments (woodwinds), furniture, veneer, fence posts, archery bows, carving

Cultivars: Laburnum alpinum & other hybrids might be less invasive

Laburnum watereri ‘Vossi’ – Far fewer seeds and longer golden chain flowers

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s