Annual · Hort. Ed. BC plants

Lobularia maritima

Scientific name: Lobularia maritima

Family: BRASSICACEAE

Common names: “Alyssum” “Sweet alyssum”

Plant Type: Annual

Conditions:

Zone: Hardy to -5°C

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed

Soil: Moderately fertile – almost any

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 2-12″ W 8-12″, fast growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Small, grey-green leaves

Flower: Dense racemes of 4-petaled flowers in shades of purple, pink and white, flowers attract bees and beneficial insects

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Just rip them out after bloom and get new seedlings

Landscape use: Edging and carpeting beds, between stones, over rock walls, seaside, cover gaps left by spring bulbs

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: Can get downy mildew in a wet spring

Comments: Good plant for garden health

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: L. m. ‘Wonderland White’ , L. m. Golf Series , L. m. ‘Rosie O’Day’ , L. m. ‘Snowdrift’ , L. m. ‘Violet Queen’ , L. m. Easter Bonnet Series

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s