Deer Resistant Plants! · Groundcover · Perennial

Aubrieta deltoidea

Scientific name: Aubrieta deltoidea


Common names: “Rock cress” “Blue kisses”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial


Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – poor, can survive with almost none in rock crevices

Moisture: Well drained


Plant Size: H 6″-8″ W 2′

Leaf and Stem shape: Small grey-green leaves

Flower: Short racemes of 4-petalled flowers in shades of pink and purple in spring

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Cut back after flowering to maintain compactness

Landscape use: Banks & slopes, groundcover, coastal cottage, container, rock garden

Propagate: By seed, division, and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious, can get aphids

*Deer resistant, Attracts bees

Comments: Old fashioned & reliable, evergreen winter interest

Cultivars: A. d. ‘Argenteovariegata’ – strong variegation of creamy white and green, rich purple flowers but can reverts so remove any straight green leaves


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s