Deer Resistant Plants! · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Calycanthus x raulstonii ‘Hartlage Wine’

Scientific name: Calycanthus raulstonii ‘Hartlage Wine’

Synonym: × Sinocalycalycanthus raulstonii ‘Hartlage Wine’

Family: CALYCANTHACEAE

Common names: “Raulston’s allspice”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 6′-8′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching branches, oval leaves carried in pairs and aromatic bark

Flower: Wine-red touched with cream in the centre, lightly scented and produced over a long period from early to late summer

Pruning: Minimal

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Flower borders, informal garden

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Somewhat deer resistant due to toxicity

Comments: ~AGM winner, brush against it the branches break

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s