Bulbs · Deer Resistant Plants!

Allium hollandicum ‘Purple Sensation’

Scientific name: Allium hollandicum ‘Purple Sensation’

Synonym: Allium ‘Purple Sensation’

Family: ALLIACEAE

Common names: “Ornamental onion”

Plant Type: Bulb

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3′ W 3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Short basal leaves dying down by flowering time

Flower: Umbels of small, spherical vivid rosy-purple florets 

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low, can cut out old flowers to prevent seedlings

Landscape use: Good to plant behind something that hides the leaves, mixed borders, architectural flowers

Propagate: By seed and bulb offset

Pests & Disease: White rot! always check any bulbs you buy for white fungi

*Deer resistant

Comments: Nice structural flowers, some can get quite large

Cultivars: A. h. A. h. ‘Purple sensation’ & A. h. ‘Purple surprise’ ~AGM winners

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s