Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Genista pilosa

Scientific name: Genista pilosa

Family: PAPILIONACEAE

Common names: “Silky leaf woodwaxen” “Hardy dwarf broom”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any

Moisture: Very well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 16″ W 3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Small silver green wooly leaves

Flower: Small golden yellow bloom

Pruning: Prune to shape, will not grow back if cut hard into old wood

Maintenance: Shear annually to maintain compact and low form

Landscape use: Over rock walls, foreground plant, groundcover

Propagate: By cuttings

doesn’t handle transplanting

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Not good for people with hayfever or pollin allergies, don’t buy if the plant is woody at the base

Cultivars: G. p. ‘Procumbens’ ~AGM winner , G. p. ‘Vancouver Island Gold’ – 7′ W groundcover

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s