Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Trollius europaeus

Scientific name: Trollius europaeus

Synonym:

Family: RANUNCULACEAE

Common names: “Common European globeflower”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – semi shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Deep soil, clay is best, heavy soil that will not dry out

Moisture: Moist – wet, poor drainage

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 32″ W 18″

Leaf and Stem shape: Deeply divided basal leaves

Flower: Long stems bearing globose, lemon-yellow flowers

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Cut flowers after bloom

Landscape use: can force for cut flowers or naturalise, meadows, flower gardens

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: Powdery mildew

Comments: Looks like the European version of a buttercup

Cultivars: Trollius cultorum ‘Superbus’ ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s