Drought Resistance · Fragrant Flowers · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Syringa vulgaris

Scientific name: Syringa vulgaris

Family: OLEACEAE

Common names: “common lilac”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 2

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Prefers neutral – alkaline soils

Moisture: Moist well drained, can be drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 20′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Mid-green, heart-shaped leaves

Flower: Compact trusses of fragrant, pale lilac-blue – violet – white flowers opening from pink buds

Pruning: Can be cut down to 1′, if pruning for flowers cut back to perfectly opposite buds, if pruning for vegetative growth cut back to slightly off opposite buds

Maintenance: Low, apply lime in acidic soils

Landscape use: Flower borders, courtyards & cottage gardens, informal garden, perfumed garden

Propagate: By cuttings, layering, grafting and budding

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: Don’t dig or drive around the roots, suckers like mad if roots damaged

Cultivars: ~AGM winner include: S. v. ‘Vestale’ , S. v. ‘Andenken an Ludwig Späth’ , S. v. ‘Primrose’ , S. v. ‘Firmament’ , S. v. ‘Mrs Edward Harding’ , S. v. ‘Madame Lemoine’ S. v. ‘Katherine Havemeyer’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s