Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Osmanthus x burkwoodii

Scientific name: Osmanthus burkwoodii

Synonym: × Osmarea burkwoodii


Common names: “burkwood osmanthus”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub


Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun – partial shade, grows in full shade but less flowers and more open growth

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any fertile soil, including clay

Moisture: Well drained, drought tolerant once established, will drop leaves if too dry but will usually recover


Plant Size: 5′-10′ H & W , slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Dark green, ovate leaves

Flower: Clusters of small, highly-scented white flowers, occasionally followed by a few black fruits, blooms on old wood

Pruning: Can be cut hard after flowering

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Foundation planting, front of garden

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner , hybrid of O. delavayi O. decorus , super tough plant that looks good all year round


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s