Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Rhododendron cinnabarinum subsp. cinnabarinum (roylei group)

Scientific name: Rhododendron cinnabarinum subsp. cinnabarinum (Roylei Group)

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “Rhododendron”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7b-9

Light: Semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich, acidic soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

IMG_1079_cinnabarinum_Roylei_Group.jpg -  Rhododendron cinnabarinum  Roylei Group

Plant Size: H 20′ W 6′ , slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Aromatic bluish-gray young leaves become dark green with a metallic grey-green sheen above, purplish shoots

Flower: Waxy, plum-red pendent, narrow bells in May

Pruning: Prune to open plant and increase air flow to prevent mildew, handles a hard pruning

Maintenance: Low, deadhead

Landscape use: Flower beds, screens

Propagate: By cuttings and layering

Pests & Disease: Susceptible to mildew fungus

Comments: Unique flowers compared to other rhododendrons, plant high and insure good drainage is in place

IMG_1082_cinnabarinum_ssp_cinnabarinum.jpg -  Rhododendron cinnabarinum  ssp.  cinnabarinum

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s