Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover

Veronica umbrosa ‘Georgia Blue’

Scientific name: Veronica umbrosa ‘Georgia Blue’

Synonym: Veronica peduncularis ‘Georgia Blue’  , Veronica peduncularis ‘Oxford Blue’

Family: PLANTAGINACEAE

Common names: “creeping speedwell”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial groundcover, semi-evergreen in Victoria

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Moderately fertile – poor soil

Moisture: Well drained, drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 4-6″ W 18-24″

Leaf and Stem shape: Mat of rooting stems bearing small, lance-shaped leaves

Flower: Loose racemes of deep blue flowers, over a long period in spring and can have a second bloom in summer

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low, shear back as low as you want when ratty looking

Landscape use: Good with spring bulbs, seaside cottage, mixed borders, groundover, shrub underplanting, containers

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: None

*Deer & Rabbit resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s