Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Edible · Groundcover · Herb Garden · Mediterranean · Shrub

Rosmarinus officinalis

Scientific name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Rosemary” “old man” “rose of the sea” “southernwood”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered from winds but takes seaside

Soil: Less fertile soil, no fertilizer

Moisture: Well drained, dry – drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 5′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape:Linear dark green leaves have recurved margins and pale, felty undersides

Flower: Pale violet-blue and white flowers in spring but is often repeated at differing times of year

Pruning: Just prune out the young tips, no thinning cuts to old wood, prune to shape

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Mediterranean garden, herb garden, hot dry locations

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Excellent culinary herb

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: R. o. ‘Miss Jessopp’s Upright’ , R. o. ‘Sissinghurst Blue’ , R. o. ‘Severn Sea’ , R. o. var. angustissimus ‘Benenden Blue’ , R. o. ‘McConnell’s Blue’

other: R. o. ‘Arp’ – very hardy & upright, used as hedge

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s