Edible · Herb Garden · Shrub · Tree

Laurus nobilis

Scientific name: Laurus nobilis

Family: LAURACEAE

Common names: “Sweet bay” “Grecian laurel” “Bay tree” “Bay laurel” “poet’s laurel” “Roman laurel” “royal bay” “true laurel” “victor’s laurel”

Plant Type: Evergreen tree or shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Full sun – semi shade

Exposure: Shelter from cold winds

Soil: Not fussy, average

Moisture: Moist well drained, tolerates wet conditions

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 40′ W 12′, or shaped to size

Leaf and Stem shape: Erect evergreen shrub with aromatic, narrowly ovate, leathery leaves

Flower: Small, pale greenish-yellow flowers in dense clusters, followed by oval fruit, glossy black when ripe

Pruning: Will break out after being cut back, can use a hedgetrimmer

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Hedging and screening, container plant, herb garden

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Deer will eat the young foliage

Comments: Aromatic evergreen leaves used in cooking

~AGM winner

Cultivars: L. n. ‘Aurea’ ~AGM winner, yellow leaves

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s