Ajuga reptans

Scientific name: Ajuga reptans

Synonym: Ajuga repens 

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “carpet bugleweed” “bugle” “carpenter’s herb” “middle compound”

Plant Type: Perennial groundcover, evergreen in Victoria

Conditions:

Zone: 3-9

Light: Full sun – full shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich soil

Moisture: Well drained with even moisture

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6″ W spreads to 2-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Wide mat of dark green obovate leaves

Flower: Erect spikes of dark blue flowers in late spring and early summer

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Erosion control, container, mixed flower bed, good with bulbs

Propagate: By division and stolons

Pests & Disease: None, but will get root rot in wet

Comments: Weedy aggressive spreader, but nice

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s