Fragrant Flowers · Vine

Akebia quinata

Scientific name: Akebia quinata

Family: LARDIZABALACEAE

Common names: “Akebia” “Chocolate vine” “Fiveleaf akebia”

Plant Type: Semi-evergreen vine

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – semi-shade, shade roots, tolerates full shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Not fussy

Moisture: Well drained, moist or dry, dry shade

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 24′-36′ W 24’+

Leaf and Stem shape: Vigorous twining climber with bright green leaves composed of five elliptic or obovate leaflets notched at the tips

Flower: Fragrant reddish-purple flowers, with larger females at the base of the raceme, sometimes followed by purple fruits

Pruning: Can survive a full coppice but better to train up

Maintenance: Trimming may be required to keep them to the space available, removing as much from the longer shoots as necessary

Landscape use: Flower borders, arbors, arches

Propagate: By layering, cuttings or seed

Pests & Disease: Deer

Comments: Self sterile, only produces fruit when pair

Cultivars: A. q. ‘White Chocolate’ – ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s