Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Edgeworthia chrysantha

Scientific name: Edgeworthia chrysantha


Common names: “Paper bush”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub


Zone: 7b

Light: Full sun – light dappled shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich loamy soil

Moisture: Moist well drained!


Plant Size: 6’x6′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrowly oval leaves

Flower: Rounded inflorescences, composed of numerous small, lightly fragrant yellow flowers opening from hairy buds in late winter and early spring, before the leaves

Pruning: Minimal

Maintenance: Protect flower buds in winter

Landscape use: Flower beds, container plant, garden patio, wallside

Propagate: By seed and semi-ripe cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Bark used for paper in Japan


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s