Bulbs · Drought Resistance · Edible

Camassia quamash

Scientific name: Camassia quamash

Family: ASPARAGACEAE

Common names: “Common camas”

Plant Type: Bulb

Conditions:

Zone: 4-10

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile humus rich soil

Moisture: Moist well drained, summer drought

Aesthetic: 

Plant Size: H 8″ W 32″

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrow, linear leaves, with a shallow keel

Flower: erect racemes of starry, dark blue flowers, with the top buds blooming later than the lower buds, to avoid self pollination

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Native garden, oak meadow, flower bed

Propagate: By seed and bulb offset, naturalizes

Pests & Disease: Deer may eat them

Comments: Harvested and roasted by first nations as a source of carbs in winter, beware death camas bulbs growing together with common camas

Cultivars: C. leichtlinii – “Great camas” much larger

Zigadenus venunosus – “Death camas”, bulbs look identical to camas, fatally poisonous,

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s