Shrub

Stachyurus praecox

Scientific name: Stachyurus praecox

Family: STACHYURACEAE

Common names: “Early stachyurus”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cool winds

Soil: Humus rich, acidic, fertile soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3′-12′ W 10′ , slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Slender-pointed, ovate leaves

Flower: Stiffly-drooping racemes, of bell-shaped, pale yellow flowers

Pruning: Minimally

Maintenance: Cut out flowered shoots

Landscape use: Under deciduous tree, low maintenance

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Infrequent disease

Comments: Not common

~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s