Deer Resistant Plants! · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Spiraea nipponica ‘Snowmound’

Scientific name: Spiraea nipponica ‘Snowmound’

Synonym: Spiraea nipponica Maxim. var. tosaensis misapplied

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Snowmound spiraea”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – semi shade , full sun best

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Not fussy, better in fertile soil

Moisture: Moist well drained, dry

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 3′-5′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching branches bearing small obovate leaves

Flower: Short lateral shoots ending in rounded corymbs, of small white flowers

Pruning: Cut out older canes to base, coppice ones with colourful foliage

Maintenance: Cut out old growth yearly

Landscape use: Low maintenance flower borders and beds, banks and slopes

Propagate: By layering

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant ?

Comments: tolerant of all but the most extreme conditions

~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s