Deer Resistant Plants! · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Iberis sempervirens

Scientific name: Iberis sempervirens

Synonym: Iberis commutata

Family: BRASSICACEAE

Common names: “Candytuft”

Plant Type: Evergreen subshrub/groundcover

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun , few flowers in shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Neutral-alkaline soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 12-18″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: narrow, dark green leaves

Flower: Pure white, in dense heads , at first flattish, later becoming roundedperennial candytuft

Pruning: Light pruning after flowering

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Rock garden, over rock walls, edging, flower borders

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Disease resistant

*Deer and Rabbit proof

Comments: Its bin around for 150 years, tough plant

Cultivars: I. s. ‘Snowflake’ ~AGM winner

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s