Drought Resistance · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Elaeagnus x ebbingei

Scientific name: Elaeagnus Ebbingei

Synonym: Elaeagnus × submacrophylla

Family: ELAEAGNACEAE

Common names: “Elaeagnus” “Ebbinge’s silverberry”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure:Exposed or sheltered, tolerant of drought, wind, heat and seaside

Soil: Average, takes tough sites

Moisture: Moist well drained – dry

Aesthetic:

Ebbinge's silverberry

Plant Size: H 12′ W 12′

Leaf and Stem shape: broad, leathery, dark or metallic sea-green leaves, silvery scaly beneath, bumps and speckles on stems, little thorns

Flower: Small, fragrant, creamy white flowers in autumn

Pruning: Can be shaped like a hedge, less pruning once established

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Hedging, silvery shrub, background

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Not many, deer?

Comments: The leaves reflect light, very tough plant

~AGM winner

Cultivars:  E. e. ‘Maculata’ – Dark yellow in leaf centre

~AGM winner: E. e. ‘Gilt Edge’ – Green leaves margined with yellow

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s