Groundcover · Perennial · Weeds & Invasive Plants

Oxalis oregana

Scientific name: Oxalis oregana


Common names: “Redwood sorrel”

Plant Type: Perennial, herbaceous in Victoria usually


Zone: 7-9

Light: Semi-shade – deep shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile humus – average

Moisture: Moist – dry, handles dry shade


Plant Size: H 8-10″ W groundcover

Flower: White to pale pink flowers over clover-like leaves, all furl up at night


Propagate: By rhizomes and seed

Pests & Disease: Can get Oxalis rust, a fungus which causes pustules

Comments: Beware! weedy, fast growing, native to the Pacific Northwest


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s