Deer Resistant Plants! · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Lamprocapnos spectabilis

Scientific name: Lamprocapnos spectabilis

Synonym: Dicentra spectabilis

Family: PAPAVERACEAE

Common names: “Bleeding heart”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-9

Light: Shade – deep shade, tolerates sun in moist soil

Exposure: Sheltered from winds

Soil: Fertile, humus rich soil, alkaline – neutral

Moisture: Moist well drained – tolerates poorly drained wet sites as well

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 25″-90″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Mound of divided, mid-green foliage

Flower: Heart-shaped, rose-red and white flowers hang from arching stems

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low, cut it back when it dies

Landscape use: Woodland plant,

Propagate: By division in early spring or after dieback, root cuttings and seed

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer & rabbit “tolerant”

Comments: ~AGM winner , all parts toxic

Cultivars:

L. s. ‘Alba’ – ~AGM winner, white flowers 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s