Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Shrub

Ceanothus gloriosus ‘Point Reyes’

Scientific name: Ceanothus gloriosus ‘Point Reyes’

Family: RHAMNACEAE

Common names: “Point Reyes creeper” “Glory mat”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Rocky, gravelly soil – poor soil

Moisture: Well drained, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 12″ W groundcover

Leaf and Stem shape: Small, toothy leathery leaves

Flower: Light blue clusters

Pruning: Little

Maintenance: Zero

Landscape use: Groundcover, rock garden, hills and slopes

Propagate: By layering

Pests & Disease: None, but can get root rot if growing in wet conditions

*Deer & Rabbit resistant

Comments: Attracts early pollinators

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s