Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Drimys lanceolata

Scientific name: Drimys lanceolata

Synonym: Drimys aromatica, Tasmannia lanceolata


Common names: “Tasmanian pepperbush” “Mountain pepper”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub


Zone: 7-9

Light: Part/light shade

Exposure:Young stems and twigs are reddish-purple. Bark and leaves are strongly cinnamon-scented Sheltered, not suitable for seaside location

Soil: Organic rich acidic soil

Moisture: Moist well drained


Plant Size: H 6-8′ W 4-5′

Leaf and Stem shape: Young stems and twigs are reddish-purple, bark and leaves are strongly cinnamon-scented, with dark green leaves, paler below, copper-tinted when youngmountain pepper

Flower: Dioecious and fragrant, borne in side and terminal clusters in spring

Pruning: Responds well to pruning; best done in spring

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Flower beds, hedging,

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None

*Deer resistant

Comments: Handles winter cold well, used as a pepper substitute


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s