Perennial · Spring Ephemeral

Olsynium douglasii

Scientific name: Olsynium douglasii

Synonym: Sisyrinchium douglasii , Sisyrinchium grandiflorum

Family: IRIDACEAE

Common names: “Satin flower” “Purple-eyed grass” “Widow grass” “Purple rush lily” “Purple snowdrop” “Spring bell”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone:6-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich shallow loam

Moisture: Must have good drainage, moist during spring and winter, dry summer

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6″-12″ W 6″

Leaf and Stem shape: Slender, upright stems sheathed with grass-like leaves

Flower: 2cm long, nodding, bell-shaped and a rich purple – magenta- pink – white, with a satiny texture in early springgrass widow

Pruning: None

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Gravel garden, patio & container plants, rock gardens

Propagate: Naturalize by seed, division not recommended but if necessary take big clumps

Pests & Disease: Not many

Comments: Deep roots, best left undisturbed

~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s