Attracts Hummingbirds! · Edible · Shrub

Ribes lobbii

Scientific name: Ribes lobbii

Family: GROSSULARIACEAE

Common names: “gummy gooseberry” “Lobb’s gooseberry” “Vancouver Island gooseberry”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun – part/bright shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average

Moisture: Moist – well drained – dry

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 4-6′ W 4′

Leaf and Stem shape: Spiny thorns on woody stalks sprouting palmately lobed leaves

Flower: Blooms in early spring

Pruning: Best left alone

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Native gardens, butterfly garden, hedge, wild area

Propagate:

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

♥attracts hummingbirds

Comments: Native to the Pacific Northwest, edible but not palatable

Ribes lobbii

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s